News
Results/Records
Honours
Locations
Club Info
Our Open Meets
Gallery
Contacts
Links
Online Store
Powered by

Barnsley Minors League, 2010

The Barnsley Minors league (BML) is a 4 division, 50m sprint league contested by teams from throughout the Yorkshire area. The league is calculated by each team's cumulative points over the course of the year and County finalists are restricted from competing in that stroke in this league.

Can you provide results from your own club or notify of any errors? If so, contact the webmaster.

Results on these pages are not official. They are here as a guide only and to help everyone keep track of our local leagues.

Results and League Tables from the Barnsley Minors League

Divison 1

Doncaster are not represented in Division 1 for 2010.

Sept 26

Pos Club Gala
1st Sheffield City 192
2nd City of Wakefield 182
3rd Stocksbridge 174
4th Rotherham Metro 147
Pos Club Cumm Pts
1st Sheffield City 758
2nd Stocksbridge 703
3rd City of Wakefield 693
4th Rotherham Metro 593

June 26

Pos Club Gala
1st Sheffield City 195
2nd City of Wakefield 171
3rd Stocksbridge 166
4th Rotherham Metro 156
Pos Club Cumm Pts
1st Sheffield City 566
2nd Stocksbridge 529
3rd City of Wakefield 511
4th Rotherham Metro 446

May 22

Pos Club Gala
1st= Sheffield City 183
1st= Stocksbridge 183
3rd= City of Wakefield 154
3rd= Rotherham Metro 154
Pos Club Cumm Pts
1st Sheffield City 371
2nd Stocksbridge 363
3rd City of Wakefield 340
4th Rotherham Metro 290

Mar 7

Pos Club Gala
1st Sheffield City 188
2nd City of Wakefield 186
3rd Stocksbridge 180
4th Rotherham Metro 136
Pos Club Cumm Pts
1st Sheffield City 188
2nd City of Wakefield 186
3rd Stocksbridge 180
4th Rotherham Metro 136

Division 2

Doncaster is represented by last year's relegated team from Division 1 Armthorpe, along with Adwick, Spa Askern, and South Axholme Sharks.
Each team will miss one gala each, such teams are marked *.

July 10, at ?

Pos Club Gala
1st *Adwick 196
2nd *Borough of Barnsley 179
3rd *Armthorpe Kingfishers 170
4th *Spa Askern 131
Pos Club Cumm Pts
1st *Adwick 788
2nd *Armthorpe Kingfishers 763
3rd *South Axholme Sharks 661
4th *Borough of Barnsley 656
5th *Spa Askern 542

June 26, at ?

Pos Club Gala
1st *Adwick 197
2nd *Armthorpe Kingfishers 183
3rd *Borough of Barnsley 158
4th South Axholme Sharks 158
Pos Club Cumm Pts
1st South Axholme Sharks 661
2nd *Armthorpe Kingfishers 593
3rd *Adwick 592
4th *Borough of Barnsley 477
5th *Spa Askern 411

May 23, at Askern

Pos Club Gala
1st *Adwick 205
2nd *Borough of Barnsley 168
3rd Spa Askern 164
4th South Axholme Sharks 160
Pos Club Cumm Pts
1st South Axholme Sharks 503
2nd Spa Askern 411
3rd *Armthorpe Kingfishers 410
4th *Adwick 395
5th *Borough of Barnsley 319

Mar 28, at Adwick

Pos Club Gala
1st Armthorpe Kingfishers 193
2nd Adwick 190
3rd South Axholme Sharks 167
4th Spa Askern 114
Pos Club Cumm Pts
1st Armthorpe Kingfishers 410
2nd South Axholme Sharks 343
3rd Spa Askern 247
4th *Adwick 190
5th *Borough of Barnsley 151

Mar 13, at

Pos Club Gala
1st Armthorpe Kingfishers 217
2nd South Axholme Sharks 176
3rd Borough of Barnsley 151
4th Spa Askern 133
Pos Club Cumm Pts
1st Armthorpe Kingfishers 217
2nd South Axholme Sharks 176
3rd Borough of Barnsley 151
4th Spa Askern 133
5th *Adwick 0

Division 3

Doncaster has no representation in Division 3.

Sep 11

Pos Club Gala
1st City of Sheffield 216
2nd Chapeltown 178
3rd Scunthorpe 141
4th Cleethorpes 117
5th Knottingley 100
Pos Club Cumm Pts
1st City of Sheffield 991
2nd Chapeltown 944
3rd Scunthorpe 674
4th Knottingley 556
5th Cleethorpes 512

May 23

Pos Club Gala
1st City of Sheffield 213
2nd Chapeltown 190
3rd Scunthorpe 116
4th Cleethorpes 112
5th Knottingley 106
Pos Club Cumm Pts
1st City of Sheffield 775
2nd Chapeltown 766
3rd Scunthorpe 533
4th Knottingley 456
5th Cleethorpes 395

Mar 27

Pos Club Gala
1st City of Sheffield 194
2nd Chapeltown 193
3rd Knottingley 121
4th Scunthorpe 114
5th Cleethorpes 103
Pos Club Cumm Pts
1st Chapeltown 576
2nd City of Sheffield 562
3rd Scunthorpe 417
4th Knottingley 350
5th Cleethorpes 283

Mar 7

Pos Club Gala
1st City of Sheffield 188
2nd Chapeltown 187
3rd Scunthorpe 148
4th Knottingley 108
5th Cleethorpes 90
Pos Club Cumm Pts
1st Chapeltown 380
2nd City of Sheffield 368
3rd Scunthorpe 303
4th Knottingley 229
5th Cleethorpes 180

Feb 13

Pos Club Gala
1st Chapeltown 193
2nd City of Sheffield 180
3rd Scunthorpe 155
4th Knottingley 121
5th Cleethorpes 90
Pos Club Cumm Pts
1st Chapeltown 193
2nd City of Sheffield 180
3rd Scunthorpe 155
4th Knottingley 121
5th Cleethorpes 90

Division 4

Doncaster is represented in Division 4 by Edlington Stingrays, Minsthorpe Marlins, and Rossington RASCALS.

Sep 26

Pos Club Gala
1st Edlington Stringrays 159
2nd Rossington RASCALS 152
3rd Minsthorpe Marlins 97
Pos Club Cumm Pts
1st Edlington Stringrays 487
2nd Rossington RASCALS 460
3rd Minsthorpe Marlins 313

Jun 13

Pos Club Gala
1st Edlington Stringrays 171
2nd Rossington RASCALS 157
3rd Minsthorpe Marlins 105
Pos Club Cumm Pts
1st Edlington Stringrays 328
2nd Rossington RASCALS 308
3rd Minsthorpe Marlins 216

Mar 14

Pos Club Gala
1st Edlington Stringrays 157
2nd Rossington RASCALS 151
3rd Minsthorpe Marlins 111
Pos Club Cumm Pts
1st Edlington Stringrays 157
2nd Rossington RASCALS 151
3rd Minsthorpe Marlins 111