News
Results/Records
Honours
Locations
Club Info
Our Open Meets
Gallery
Contacts
Links
Online Store
Powered by
News Archive Pocklington League, 2001

Introduction

The Pocklington league consists of a series of galas of 100m events (50m for younger age groups). Teams from Doncaster to the east coast compete in its three divisions.

Division 1

November 25, at Hull
- Hull 150
- Adwick 125
- Scarborough 106
- New Earswick 93
Thanks to Linda Arnold.

Hull have won Division 1, with a close battle between Adwick (2nd) and Scarborough (3rd), Askern Spa 4th, and New Earswick 5th. A very good result for Adwick beating Scarborough in two of the galas and drawing with them in another.

October 27, at Askern
- Hull 144
- Scarborough 127
- Askern ???
- New Earswick 96
Thanks to Paul Yeoman (Scarborough).

July 14, at Scarborough
- Adwick 131
- Scarborough 118
- Askern 117
- New Earswick 113
Thanks to Linda Arnold (Adwick)

May 26, at New Earswick
- Hull 159
- Askern 107
- New Earswick 106
- Adwick 104
Thanks to Kev Nicholas (Spa/Dartes)

January 21, at Adwick
- Hull 161
- Scarborough 111 Adwick 111
- Askern 86
Thanks to Paul Yeoman (Scarborough ASC).

 

Divison 2

June 17, at Hull (Beverly Rd)
- City of Wakefield 150
- Kingston Upon Hull 129
- Rossington 111
- Bridlington 86
Thanks to Glen Wilson's column in Villager.

April 21, at Rossington
- Kingston Upon Hull & South Hunsley 135
- Rossington 109
- Bridlington 84
Thanks to Glen Wilson's column in Villager.

 

Local Teams in Division 2

Doncaster's representatives in division 2:
- Rossington ASC

Divison 3

July 14, at Edlington (Maltby)
- Armthorpe 169
- Edlington 142
- Pocklington 90.
Thanks to Sammy Lincoln (Edlington/Dartes).

June 23, at Knottingley
- Armthorpe 177
- Edlington 143
- Knottingley 102.

June 16, at Armthorpe
Close battle, and a dodgy pair of goggles!
- Armthorpe 156
- Edlington 151
- Pocklington 106
- Hull Neptunes 38.

March 17, at Pocklington
Comprehensive win for Armthorpe.
- Armthorpe 181
- Pocklington 131
- Knottingly 79
- Hull Neptunes 64.
Thanks to Mick Craighill (Armthorpe/Dartes).

Local Teams in Division 3

Doncaster's representatives in division 3:
- Armthorpe ASC
- Edlington ASC